Privacy Policy

Purpose

Ramsey Property Co and its licensees understand and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, particularly information capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This document details the way your personal information is obtained, used, disclosed, retained and managed, along with our obligations to comply under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

By using the services of Ramsey Property Co and continuing to use our website you consent to the collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of your personal information in the way described in this privacy policy.

Your Personal Information

Personal information always is aimed to be obtained directly from you, but otherwise only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, collection of information to provide you with further services or to answer/forward any requests or enquiries. It is the intention of Ramsey Property Co that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with inconsistently with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

How We Collect Personal Information

During the provision of our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:
* request to be on one of our mailing lists;
* Apply for a job within the organisation;
* Make an enquiry about services offered;
* Visit our website, or;
* Become a client/debtor of the company

Information Provided By You

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

How We Use The Information We Collect

Personal information submitted is used solely for the purpose for which it is submitted unless disclosed otherwise at all times. Copies of correspondence sent potentially containing personal information, are archived and stored for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. Your details will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

Use Of The Information For A Secondary Purpose

At times personal information we collect for a secondary purpose may be used, that is, for use in a manner different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:
* Where you have consented;
* Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or;
* Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Correcting Information

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted at any time. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information you may transmit to us or from our products and services. Once we do receive information, we make all efforts to ensure complete security of such information on our systems. In addition, employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Ramsey Property Co. However, Ramsey Property Co will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Links To Other Sites

We provide links to websites external to our website, including third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and such we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is highly recommended that you examine the terms and conditions of using that websites and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For further information regarding privacy issues within Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.